ALeagueStats.com

Team Statistics | A League | FFA Cup | Asian Champions League | Player Statistics | Detailed Statistics | Other Statistics | Complete Fixture Histories | Tipping Help

Adelaide United

Titles

SeasonTitle
2005/06League winner
2006/07Preseason cup winner
League runner up
Grand Final runner up
2007/08Preseason cup winner
2008/09League runner up
Grand Final runner up
Asian Champions League runner up
2009/10-
2010/11-
2011/12-
2012/13-
2013/14-
2014/15FFA cup winner
2015/16League winner
Grand Final winner
2016/17-
2017/18-

Team statistics for Adelaide United

Biggest winning margin 7 goals 21/01/2011 Adelaide United 8-1 North Queensland Fury
24/01/2015 Adelaide United 7-0 Newcastle Jets
Biggest losing margin 6 goals 18/02/2007 Melbourne Victory 6-0 Adelaide United (Grand Final)
28/10/2011 Brisbane Roar 7-1 Adelaide United
Most goals scored in a match 8 goals 21/01/2011 Adelaide United 8-1 North Queensland Fury
Most goals conceded in a match 7 goals 28/10/2011 Brisbane Roar 7-1 Adelaide United
Record clean sheet streak 4 matches (Click here for details)
Record scoreless streak 3 matches (Click here for details)
Record winning streak 7 matches (Click here for details)
Record non-losing streak 13 matches (Click here for details)
Record non-winning streak 9 matches (Click here for details) Have not won in their last 3 matches.
Record losing streak 4 matches (Click here for details)
Best final ladder position 1st out of 8 Season 2005/06
1st out of 10 Season 2015/16
Worst final ladder position 10th out of 10 Season 2009/10
Best FFA cup performance Won the finalSeason 2014/15 16/12/2014 Adelaide United 1-0 Perth Glory (Cup)
Worst FFA cup performance Eliminated in the first roundSeason 2016/17 3/08/2016 Redlands United (QLD) 2-1 Adelaide United after extra time (Cup)
Largest crowd ever played in front of 5543618/02/2007 Melbourne Victory 6-0 Adelaide United (Grand Final)
Most consecutive appearances 74 matches (Click here for details)Eugene Galekovic
Most consecutive goalscoring appearances 5 matches (Click here for details)Sergio van Dijk
Youngest ever playerTeeboy Kamara 15 years 212 days16/12/2011 Adelaide United 0-3 Gold Coast United
Youngest ever goal scorerRiley McGree 18 years 88 days1 goal - 29/01/2017 Adelaide United 2-2 Wellington Phoenix
Oldest ever playerRomario 40 years 320 days15/12/2006 Adelaide United 3-2 Newcastle Jets
Oldest ever goal scorerRomario 40 years 320 days1 goal - 15/12/2006 Adelaide United 3-2 Newcastle Jets

Total match history by opponent

OpponentCompetitionsPWDLFADiffPts
Al-Ahly (Egypt)CWC11001013
Binh Duong (Vietnam)ACL22006246
Brisbane RoarA-League, Finals, Preseason cup, Cup41179154852-460
Central Coast MarinersA-League, Finals, Preseason cup, Cup, Preseason cup final, OCLQ42167195563-855
Changchun Yatai (China)ACL20200002
Darwin Olympic (NT)Cup11006153
FC Bunyodkor (Uzbekistan)ACL62229728
Gach Dong Tam Long An (Vietnam)ACL22005056
Gamba Osaka (Japan)ACL, ACL Final, CWC7214712-57
Gold Coast UnitedA-League, Finals103431013-313
Jeju United (South Korea)ACL21106424
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (South Korea)ACL100123-10
Jiangsu Suning (China)ACL200213-20
Kashima Antlers (Japan)ACL21102114
Melbourne City FCA-League, Finals2210573931835
Melbourne VictoryA-League, Finals, Grand Final, Preseason cup, Cup, OCLQ481411235174-2353
Nagoya Grampus (Japan)ACL11001013
New Zealand KnightsA-League, Preseason cup7421106414
Newcastle JetsA-League, Finals, Preseason cup4016131152381461
North Queensland FuryA-League64111981113
Persipura Jayisura (Indonesia)ACL Qualifier11003033
Perth GloryA-League, Preseason cup, Cup, Preseason cup final421813115552367
Pohang Steelers (South Korea)ACL641151413
Redlands United (QLD)Cup100112-10
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (Japan)ACL21013303
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma (South Korea)ACL201123-11
Shandong Luneng Taishan (China)ACL Qualifier, ACL511356-14
Sydney FCA-League, Finals, Preseason cup, Cup42207156457767
Waitakere United (New Zealand)CWC11002113
Wellington PhoenixA-League, Finals, Cup32168861342756
Western Sydney WanderersA-League, Grand Final165651821-321

Total match history by competition

Competition

P

W

D

L

F

A

Diff

Pts

League

303

122

75

106

428

392

36

441

A-League Finals

16

5

2

9

17

26

-9

17

A-League Grand Final

3

1

0

2

3

8

-5

3

Preseason Cup

15

6

9

0

18

10

8

27

FFA Cup

9

7

0

2

20

10

10

21

Preseason Cup Final

2

2

0

0

3

2

1

6

ACL Qualification

2

1

0

1

4

2

2

3

Asian Champions League

38

17

10

11

53

37

16

61

Asian Champions League Final

2

0

0

2

0

5

-5

0

Oceania Champions League

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Oceania Champions League Qualification

2

1

0

1

0

4

-4

3

Club World Cup

3

2

0

1

3

2

1

6

10 largest crowds

#

Crowd

DateSeasonMatchMatch Type
1.

50,119

1/05/20162015/16Adelaide United 3-1 Western Sydney WanderersA-League Grand Final
2.

33,126

17/10/20142014/15Adelaide United 1-1 Melbourne VictoryLeague
3.

25,039

28/12/20072007/08Adelaide United 1-3 Sydney FCLeague
4.

23,002

3/01/20092008/09Adelaide United 2-0 Sydney FCLeague
5.

21,083

11/02/20112010/11Adelaide United 2-1 Melbourne VictoryLeague
6.

20,155

1/05/20152014/15Adelaide United 2-1 Brisbane RoarA-League Finals
7.

19,079

9/10/20152015/16Adelaide United 0-0 Melbourne VictoryLeague
8.

17,000

12/11/20082008/09Adelaide United 0-2 Gamba OsakaAsian Champions League Final
9.

16,998

8/10/20082008/09Adelaide United 3-0 FC BunyodkorAsian Champions League
10.

16,995

24/09/20082008/09Adelaide United 1-0 Kashima AntlersAsian Champions League

10 smallest crowds

#

Crowd

DateSeasonMatchMatch Type
1.

2,363

25/01/20122011/12Adelaide United 1-1 Newcastle JetsLeague
2.

2,804

5/08/20142014/15Adelaide United 1-0 Wellington PhoenixFFA Cup
3.

3,000

2/08/20082008/09Adelaide United 0-0 Perth GloryPreseason Cup
4.

3,513

20/07/20072007/08Adelaide United 1-1 Perth GloryPreseason Cup
5.

3,539

15/03/20172017/18Adelaide United 3-3 Jeju UnitedAsian Champions League
6.

3,800

27/07/20072007/08Adelaide United 4-1 Newcastle JetsPreseason Cup
7.

4,053

23/09/20142014/15Adelaide United 2-0 Brisbane RoarFFA Cup
8.

4,548

12/11/20142014/15Adelaide United 3-2 Central Coast MarinersFFA Cup
9.

5,013

16/02/20122012/13Adelaide United 3-0 Persipura JayisuraACL Qualification
10.

5,066

26/08/20152015/16Adelaide United 2-1 Sydney FC after extra timeFFA Cup

Coaching history

CoachFirst matchLast match

Matches

W

D

L

Pts

PPG

John Kosmina7/05/2005 Adelaide United 0-0 Melbourne Victory (Penalties: 4-1)18/02/2007 Melbourne Victory 6-0 Adelaide United

60

29

14

17

101

1.6833

Aurelio Vidmar7/03/2007 Adelaide United 0-1 Shandong Luneng Taishan12/02/2010 Newcastle Jets 1-2 Adelaide United

102

39

30

33

147

1.4412

Rini Coolen24/02/2010 Adelaide United 1-0 Pohang Steelers16/12/2011 Adelaide United 0-3 Gold Coast United

50

21

10

19

73

1.4600

John Kosmina22/12/2011 Sydney FC 2-2 Adelaide United25/01/2013 Central Coast Mariners 3-1 Adelaide United

44

19

10

15

67

1.5227

Michael Valkanis3/02/2013 Adelaide United 2-4 Western Sydney Wanderers7/04/2013 Adelaide United 1-2 Brisbane Roar

10

2

3

5

9

0.9000

Josep Gombau13/10/2013 Adelaide United 3-1 Perth Glory9/05/2015 Sydney FC 4-1 Adelaide United

62

30

12

20

102

1.6452

Guillermo Amor5/08/2015 Darwin Olympic (NT) 1-6 Adelaide United9/05/2017 Adelaide United 0-1 Jiangsu Suning

67

24

17

26

89

1.3284

Marco KurzN/AIncumbent

0

0

0

0

0

N/A

Top 20 appearances

# Player

Appearances

1.Eugene Galekovic

285

2.Travis Dodd

183

3.Bruce Djite

165

4.Cassio

158

5.Robert Cornthwaite

138

6.Lucas Pantelis

129

7.Marcelo Carrusca

123

8.Fabian Barbiero

116

9.Isaias Sanchez

115

10.Sergio Cirio

114

Nigel Boogaard

114

12.Cameron Watson

111

Tarek Elrich

111

14.Osama Malik

110

15.Michael Marrone

109

16.Angelo Costanzo

107

17.Dylan McGowan

96

18.Iain Ramsay

93

Richie Alagich

93

20.Iain Fyfe

86

Top 20 goal scorers

# Player

Goals

1.Bruce Djite

44

2.Travis Dodd

41

3.Sergio Cirio

30

4.Sergio van Dijk

29

5.Marcelo Carrusca

27

6.Pablo Sanchez

19

7.Fernando

16

Jeronimo Neumann

16

9.Carl Veart

15

Dario Vidosic

15

Cristiano

15

Lucas Pantelis

15

13.Iain Ramsay

13

Fabio Ferreira

13

15.Cassio

11

Nathan Burns

11

17.Matthew Leckie

10

Craig Goodwin

10

19.Marcos Flores

9

Dylan McGowan

9

Awer Mabil

9

Fabian Barbiero

9


Copyright (c) ALeagueStats 2017.
Last update: 26/07/2017 10:45 PM.
Generated by SportsBase version 1.0.0.4
Have a question, or found a problem? Contact me!