ALeagueStats.com

Team Statistics | A League | FFA Cup | Asian Champions League | Player Statistics | Detailed Statistics | Other Statistics | Complete Fixture Histories | Tipping Help

Top 10 - most passes in a match

TeamPassesMatch
Adelaide United7866/12/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Melbourne Victory74514/12/2018 Brisbane Roar 2-4 Melbourne Victory
Brisbane Roar74424/10/2014 Brisbane Roar 0-2 Sydney FC
Sydney FC74315/12/2018 Western Sydney Wanderers 1-3 Sydney FC
Melbourne Victory7362/03/2019 Melbourne Victory 0-2 Newcastle Jets
Perth Glory72819/05/2019 Perth Glory 0-0 Sydney FC (Penalties: 1-4) (Grand Final)
Brisbane Roar70210/11/2013 Central Coast Mariners 0-1 Brisbane Roar
Western Sydney Wanderers69324/04/2016 Western Sydney Wanderers 5-4 Brisbane Roar after extra time (Finals)
Western Sydney Wanderers6871/04/2016 Western Sydney Wanderers 4-1 Central Coast Mariners
Adelaide United6859/01/2016 Perth Glory 1-3 Adelaide United
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - least passes in a match

TeamPassesMatch
Perth Glory19427/12/2016 Melbourne City FC 3-3 Perth Glory
Western Sydney Wanderers2106/12/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Wellington Phoenix21715/11/2014 Adelaide United 2-1 Wellington Phoenix
Western Sydney Wanderers21918/10/2014 Sydney FC 3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers
Perth Glory23016/12/2015 Perth Glory 1-0 Melbourne Victory
Central Coast Mariners23031/12/2015 Central Coast Mariners 3-1 Wellington Phoenix
Melbourne Victory23028/11/2014 Melbourne Victory 3-2 Adelaide United
Central Coast Mariners23012/04/2014 Brisbane Roar 0-2 Central Coast Mariners
Wellington Phoenix23421/10/2018 Wellington Phoenix 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Melbourne City FC2341/12/2013 Melbourne Heart 3-3 Adelaide United
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - best passing accuracy

TeamPassing accuracyMatch
Central Coast Mariners90.3%7/12/2013 Central Coast Mariners 1-0 Sydney FC
Melbourne City FC90.2%19/01/2017 Melbourne City FC 2-1 Central Coast Mariners
Adelaide United89.6%6/12/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Central Coast Mariners89.6%19/10/2013 Melbourne Heart 2-2 Central Coast Mariners
Melbourne City FC89.5%6/01/2017 Melbourne City FC 1-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Melbourne Victory89.5%14/12/2018 Brisbane Roar 2-4 Melbourne Victory
Adelaide United89.4%14/02/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Central Coast Mariners
Brisbane Roar89.4%2/02/2014 Brisbane Roar 2-1 Central Coast Mariners
Sydney FC89.3%24/01/2015 Central Coast Mariners 1-5 Sydney FC
Brisbane Roar89.3%6/02/2015 Newcastle Jets 1-2 Brisbane Roar
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - worst passing accuracy

TeamPassing accuracyMatch
Wellington Phoenix52.3%5/12/2015 Wellington Phoenix 2-0 Melbourne Victory
Melbourne Victory52.9%5/05/2018 Newcastle Jets 0-1 Melbourne Victory (Grand Final)
Central Coast Mariners54.2%8/01/2016 Central Coast Mariners 3-3 Melbourne Victory
Melbourne Victory54.4%7/05/2017 Sydney FC 1-1 Melbourne Victory (Penalties: 4-2) (Grand Final)
Brisbane Roar54.7%30/12/2017 Adelaide United 1-2 Brisbane Roar
Central Coast Mariners57.9%12/01/2019 Wellington Phoenix 3-2 Central Coast Mariners
Newcastle Jets58.0%11/04/2014 Newcastle Jets 2-0 Adelaide United
Adelaide United59.3%1/05/2016 Adelaide United 3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers (Grand Final)
Wellington Phoenix59.8%21/10/2018 Wellington Phoenix 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Melbourne Victory60.3%10/01/2018 Wellington Phoenix 2-1 Melbourne Victory
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - best passing accuracy in opponents half

TeamPassing accuracyMatch
Melbourne Victory84.9%14/12/2018 Brisbane Roar 2-4 Melbourne Victory
Melbourne Victory84.3%13/02/2016 Melbourne City FC 2-2 Melbourne Victory
Western Sydney Wanderers84.2%1/04/2016 Western Sydney Wanderers 4-1 Central Coast Mariners
Wellington Phoenix84.2%28/03/2016 Melbourne City FC 3-0 Wellington Phoenix
Adelaide United84.2%9/01/2016 Perth Glory 1-3 Adelaide United
Melbourne Victory84.0%21/12/2013 Melbourne Heart 1-3 Melbourne Victory
Melbourne City FC83.9%27/11/2015 Melbourne City FC 5-1 Perth Glory
Sydney FC83.2%15/12/2018 Western Sydney Wanderers 1-3 Sydney FC
Brisbane Roar82.8%3/04/2016 Brisbane Roar 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Western Sydney Wanderers82.8%14/02/2016 Western Sydney Wanderers 2-5 Wellington Phoenix
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - worst passing accuracy in opponents half

TeamPassing accuracyMatch
Brisbane Roar38.7%30/12/2017 Adelaide United 1-2 Brisbane Roar
Perth Glory43.3%2/12/2016 Melbourne Victory 1-1 Perth Glory
Melbourne Victory43.5%7/05/2017 Sydney FC 1-1 Melbourne Victory (Penalties: 4-2) (Grand Final)
Western Sydney Wanderers43.8%6/12/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Newcastle Jets43.9%15/04/2017 Sydney FC 2-0 Newcastle Jets
Western Sydney Wanderers44.1%18/10/2014 Sydney FC 3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers
Melbourne Victory44.5%5/05/2018 Newcastle Jets 0-1 Melbourne Victory (Grand Final)
Newcastle Jets47.6%4/12/2016 Newcastle Jets 0-2 Sydney FC
Central Coast Mariners47.8%8/01/2016 Central Coast Mariners 3-3 Melbourne Victory
Wellington Phoenix47.9%5/12/2015 Wellington Phoenix 2-0 Melbourne Victory
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Season 2013/14 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar702317544
Adelaide United616359479
Melbourne Victory616273464
Central Coast Mariners679230448
Perth Glory585251401
Wellington Phoenix495265399
Sydney FC531269397
Melbourne City FC550234391
Western Sydney Wanderers518255379
Newcastle Jets474238346

Season 2013/14 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar89.4%71.0%82.51%
Adelaide United89.4%72.1%82.38%
Melbourne Victory89.0%66.9%81.49%
Central Coast Mariners90.3%61.3%80.64%
Sydney FC88.8%71.2%78.60%
Perth Glory87.7%65.6%78.31%
Western Sydney Wanderers83.9%66.0%76.73%
Wellington Phoenix83.8%68.8%76.56%
Melbourne City FC85.2%66.3%76.55%
Newcastle Jets85.6%58.0%73.95%

Season 2013/14 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar81.7%58.6%73.96%
Melbourne Victory84.0%55.0%72.56%
Wellington Phoenix79.0%60.7%68.77%
Adelaide United76.6%58.1%68.66%
Central Coast Mariners80.7%49.3%67.26%
Sydney FC81.9%52.3%67.12%
Western Sydney Wanderers71.9%54.6%64.70%
Perth Glory80.9%52.8%64.33%
Newcastle Jets75.2%51.4%63.32%
Melbourne City FC76.8%51.0%62.57%

Season 2014/15 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar744282482
Adelaide United786305440
Central Coast Mariners632260429
Melbourne Victory533230410
Melbourne City FC548304404
Sydney FC513262397
Newcastle Jets559258393
Wellington Phoenix576217388
Perth Glory509262374
Western Sydney Wanderers512210361

Season 2014/15 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar89.3%65.6%80.64%
Adelaide United89.6%67.0%80.52%
Central Coast Mariners87.9%72.3%80.51%
Melbourne Victory86.2%62.6%78.63%
Sydney FC89.3%64.9%78.39%
Wellington Phoenix87.7%70.5%78.30%
Melbourne City FC85.4%68.8%77.11%
Newcastle Jets83.3%65.2%76.98%
Perth Glory87.0%63.0%76.11%
Western Sydney Wanderers86.5%62.4%75.64%

Season 2014/15 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar82.2%52.6%70.04%
Wellington Phoenix80.2%57.7%69.78%
Central Coast Mariners81.0%61.2%68.50%
Melbourne Victory79.4%50.7%68.49%
Sydney FC80.3%50.0%66.92%
Melbourne City FC81.5%53.1%66.20%
Adelaide United79.6%51.3%66.13%
Newcastle Jets77.0%52.9%64.96%
Perth Glory77.3%50.8%64.53%
Western Sydney Wanderers82.2%43.8%62.84%

Season 2015/16 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar626375511
Western Sydney Wanderers693352483
Melbourne Victory626326464
Sydney FC539280436
Adelaide United685270434
Melbourne City FC542279403
Wellington Phoenix548287396
Newcastle Jets498253392
Central Coast Mariners485230348
Perth Glory627230348

Season 2015/16 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar86.6%70.0%80.14%
Western Sydney Wanderers87.8%71.0%78.90%
Melbourne Victory85.9%68.9%78.80%
Sydney FC84.1%68.2%77.89%
Adelaide United88.8%59.3%77.38%
Melbourne City FC85.7%66.3%77.25%
Newcastle Jets84.1%63.4%75.97%
Wellington Phoenix86.8%52.3%75.79%
Central Coast Mariners84.5%54.2%72.73%
Perth Glory85.8%61.9%70.66%

Season 2015/16 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne Victory84.3%62.4%72.95%
Brisbane Roar82.8%60.1%72.62%
Western Sydney Wanderers84.2%63.3%72.57%
Sydney FC81.8%64.4%72.09%
Melbourne City FC83.9%58.7%70.90%
Wellington Phoenix84.2%47.9%70.46%
Adelaide United84.2%51.2%68.25%
Newcastle Jets77.6%51.9%67.28%
Central Coast Mariners74.3%47.8%64.09%
Perth Glory82.4%53.5%63.89%

Season 2016/17 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar601314468
Melbourne City FC658322449
Central Coast Mariners641289433
Western Sydney Wanderers599295428
Melbourne Victory607250426
Sydney FC663289421
Adelaide United574287400
Newcastle Jets515256387
Wellington Phoenix550277387
Perth Glory442194345

Season 2016/17 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne City FC90.2%75.0%81.25%
Western Sydney Wanderers85.6%68.8%77.81%
Brisbane Roar84.9%66.6%77.49%
Central Coast Mariners86.3%68.6%77.16%
Adelaide United85.5%68.4%77.09%
Newcastle Jets85.3%63.8%76.02%
Wellington Phoenix86.4%67.8%75.90%
Melbourne Victory83.5%54.4%75.89%
Sydney FC83.4%64.7%74.96%
Perth Glory81.5%62.5%74.39%

Season 2016/17 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne City FC80.3%60.7%70.07%
Western Sydney Wanderers80.4%59.3%68.71%
Brisbane Roar75.8%48.2%66.60%
Wellington Phoenix76.7%56.8%66.51%
Melbourne Victory75.5%43.5%66.19%
Sydney FC76.1%56.3%65.47%
Central Coast Mariners72.4%49.5%63.43%
Newcastle Jets72.3%43.9%63.26%
Perth Glory74.5%43.3%63.02%
Adelaide United70.5%54.3%62.41%

Season 2017/18 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Sydney FC641365496
Central Coast Mariners576318459
Western Sydney Wanderers589312450
Melbourne City FC655272449
Melbourne Victory590276429
Perth Glory556288423
Adelaide United599315404
Brisbane Roar527247397
Newcastle Jets492273381
Wellington Phoenix589263354

Season 2017/18 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Western Sydney Wanderers85.9%68.5%78.99%
Sydney FC86.4%71.5%78.74%
Melbourne City FC86.2%66.5%78.41%
Central Coast Mariners85.1%70.7%78.29%
Adelaide United85.8%66.7%76.61%
Perth Glory86.5%67.6%75.91%
Brisbane Roar82.5%54.7%75.14%
Melbourne Victory81.2%52.9%73.47%
Newcastle Jets81.8%62.7%72.86%
Wellington Phoenix83.4%60.5%71.37%

Season 2017/18 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Western Sydney Wanderers78.7%57.2%68.45%
Sydney FC78.2%58.7%68.44%
Central Coast Mariners75.6%60.1%68.08%
Melbourne City FC78.4%52.5%67.49%
Adelaide United73.6%56.0%65.01%
Melbourne Victory75.3%44.5%64.57%
Newcastle Jets75.2%55.4%64.45%
Perth Glory78.5%56.2%64.37%
Brisbane Roar73.2%38.7%62.35%
Wellington Phoenix71.4%50.3%59.48%

Season 2018/19 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne Victory745342516
Perth Glory728299511
Melbourne City FC638306501
Sydney FC743335488
Adelaide United630342461
Newcastle Jets561295416
Wellington Phoenix586234408
Brisbane Roar517256400
Western Sydney Wanderers567234398
Central Coast Mariners571252360

Season 2018/19 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Perth Glory88.6%64.2%80.07%
Melbourne City FC87.2%66.0%79.49%
Melbourne Victory89.5%68.3%79.12%
Sydney FC88.6%68.8%78.63%
Adelaide United85.7%69.9%78.58%
Western Sydney Wanderers87.3%65.3%76.85%
Wellington Phoenix86.7%59.8%75.26%
Brisbane Roar83.5%65.3%74.71%
Newcastle Jets84.2%61.0%74.63%
Central Coast Mariners83.0%57.9%70.89%

Season 2018/19 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne City FC78.6%50.5%70.56%
Perth Glory81.5%48.8%69.97%
Melbourne Victory84.9%56.4%69.68%
Sydney FC83.2%56.7%68.24%
Western Sydney Wanderers78.9%56.5%66.93%
Newcastle Jets77.4%53.1%66.20%
Wellington Phoenix77.3%48.9%66.16%
Adelaide United75.7%55.9%65.41%
Brisbane Roar71.9%50.3%63.02%
Central Coast Mariners67.3%50.3%59.06%

Season 2019/20 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage

Season 2019/20 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage

Season 2019/20 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage

Copyright (c) ALeagueStats 2019.
Last update: 8/08/2019 10:23 PM.
Generated by SportsBase version 1.0.0.4
Have a question, or found a problem? Contact me!