ALeagueStats.com

Team Statistics | A League | FFA Cup | Asian Champions League | Player Statistics | Detailed Statistics | Other Statistics | Complete Fixture Histories | Tipping Help

Top 10 - most passes in a match

TeamPassesMatch
Adelaide United7866/12/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Melbourne Victory74514/12/2018 Brisbane Roar 2-4 Melbourne Victory
Brisbane Roar74424/10/2014 Brisbane Roar 0-2 Sydney FC
Sydney FC74315/12/2018 Western Sydney Wanderers 1-3 Sydney FC
Melbourne Victory7362/03/2019 Melbourne Victory 0-2 Newcastle Jets
Perth Glory72819/05/2019 Perth Glory 0-0 Sydney FC (Penalties: 1-4) (Grand Final)
Brisbane Roar70210/11/2013 Central Coast Mariners 0-1 Brisbane Roar
Western Sydney Wanderers69324/04/2016 Western Sydney Wanderers 5-4 Brisbane Roar after extra time (Finals)
Western Sydney Wanderers6871/04/2016 Western Sydney Wanderers 4-1 Central Coast Mariners
Adelaide United6859/01/2016 Perth Glory 1-3 Adelaide United
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - least passes in a match

TeamPassesMatch
Perth Glory19427/12/2016 Melbourne City FC 3-3 Perth Glory
Western Sydney Wanderers2106/12/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Wellington Phoenix21715/11/2014 Adelaide United 2-1 Wellington Phoenix
Western Sydney Wanderers21918/10/2014 Sydney FC 3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers
Melbourne Victory23028/11/2014 Melbourne Victory 3-2 Adelaide United
Perth Glory23016/12/2015 Perth Glory 1-0 Melbourne Victory
Central Coast Mariners23031/12/2015 Central Coast Mariners 3-1 Wellington Phoenix
Central Coast Mariners23012/04/2014 Brisbane Roar 0-2 Central Coast Mariners
Melbourne City FC2341/12/2013 Melbourne Heart 3-3 Adelaide United
Wellington Phoenix23421/10/2018 Wellington Phoenix 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - best passing accuracy

TeamPassing accuracyMatch
Central Coast Mariners90.3%7/12/2013 Central Coast Mariners 1-0 Sydney FC
Melbourne City FC90.2%19/01/2017 Melbourne City FC 2-1 Central Coast Mariners
Adelaide United89.6%6/12/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Central Coast Mariners89.6%19/10/2013 Melbourne Heart 2-2 Central Coast Mariners
Melbourne City FC89.5%6/01/2017 Melbourne City FC 1-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Melbourne Victory89.5%14/12/2018 Brisbane Roar 2-4 Melbourne Victory
Brisbane Roar89.4%2/02/2014 Brisbane Roar 2-1 Central Coast Mariners
Adelaide United89.4%14/02/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Central Coast Mariners
Sydney FC89.3%24/01/2015 Central Coast Mariners 1-5 Sydney FC
Brisbane Roar89.3%6/02/2015 Newcastle Jets 1-2 Brisbane Roar
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - worst passing accuracy

TeamPassing accuracyMatch
Wellington Phoenix52.3%5/12/2015 Wellington Phoenix 2-0 Melbourne Victory
Melbourne Victory52.9%5/05/2018 Newcastle Jets 0-1 Melbourne Victory (Grand Final)
Central Coast Mariners54.2%8/01/2016 Central Coast Mariners 3-3 Melbourne Victory
Melbourne Victory54.4%7/05/2017 Sydney FC 1-1 Melbourne Victory (Penalties: 4-2) (Grand Final)
Brisbane Roar54.7%30/12/2017 Adelaide United 1-2 Brisbane Roar
Central Coast Mariners57.9%12/01/2019 Wellington Phoenix 3-2 Central Coast Mariners
Newcastle Jets58.0%11/04/2014 Newcastle Jets 2-0 Adelaide United
Adelaide United59.3%1/05/2016 Adelaide United 3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers (Grand Final)
Wellington Phoenix59.8%21/10/2018 Wellington Phoenix 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Melbourne Victory60.3%10/01/2018 Wellington Phoenix 2-1 Melbourne Victory
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - best passing accuracy in opponents half

TeamPassing accuracyMatch
Melbourne Victory84.9%14/12/2018 Brisbane Roar 2-4 Melbourne Victory
Melbourne Victory84.3%13/02/2016 Melbourne City FC 2-2 Melbourne Victory
Western Sydney Wanderers84.2%1/04/2016 Western Sydney Wanderers 4-1 Central Coast Mariners
Adelaide United84.2%9/01/2016 Perth Glory 1-3 Adelaide United
Wellington Phoenix84.2%28/03/2016 Melbourne City FC 3-0 Wellington Phoenix
Melbourne Victory84.0%21/12/2013 Melbourne Heart 1-3 Melbourne Victory
Melbourne City FC83.9%27/11/2015 Melbourne City FC 5-1 Perth Glory
Sydney FC83.2%15/12/2018 Western Sydney Wanderers 1-3 Sydney FC
Western Sydney Wanderers82.8%14/02/2016 Western Sydney Wanderers 2-5 Wellington Phoenix
Brisbane Roar82.8%3/04/2016 Brisbane Roar 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Top 10 - worst passing accuracy in opponents half

TeamPassing accuracyMatch
Brisbane Roar38.7%30/12/2017 Adelaide United 1-2 Brisbane Roar
Perth Glory43.3%2/12/2016 Melbourne Victory 1-1 Perth Glory
Melbourne Victory43.5%7/05/2017 Sydney FC 1-1 Melbourne Victory (Penalties: 4-2) (Grand Final)
Western Sydney Wanderers43.8%6/12/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers
Newcastle Jets43.9%15/04/2017 Sydney FC 2-0 Newcastle Jets
Western Sydney Wanderers44.1%18/10/2014 Sydney FC 3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers
Melbourne Victory44.5%5/05/2018 Newcastle Jets 0-1 Melbourne Victory (Grand Final)
Newcastle Jets47.6%4/12/2016 Newcastle Jets 0-2 Sydney FC
Central Coast Mariners47.8%8/01/2016 Central Coast Mariners 3-3 Melbourne Victory
Wellington Phoenix47.9%5/12/2015 Wellington Phoenix 2-0 Melbourne Victory
Only A-League matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in this table

Season 2013/14 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar702317544
Adelaide United616359479
Melbourne Victory616273464
Central Coast Mariners679230448
Perth Glory585251401
Wellington Phoenix495265399
Sydney FC531269397
Melbourne City FC550234391
Western Sydney Wanderers518255379
Newcastle Jets474238346

Season 2013/14 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar89.4%71.0%82.51%
Adelaide United89.4%72.1%82.38%
Melbourne Victory89.0%66.9%81.49%
Central Coast Mariners90.3%61.3%80.64%
Sydney FC88.8%71.2%78.60%
Perth Glory87.7%65.6%78.31%
Western Sydney Wanderers83.9%66.0%76.73%
Wellington Phoenix83.8%68.8%76.56%
Melbourne City FC85.2%66.3%76.55%
Newcastle Jets85.6%58.0%73.95%

Season 2013/14 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar81.7%58.6%73.96%
Melbourne Victory84.0%55.0%72.56%
Wellington Phoenix79.0%60.7%68.77%
Adelaide United76.6%58.1%68.66%
Central Coast Mariners80.7%49.3%67.26%
Sydney FC81.9%52.3%67.12%
Western Sydney Wanderers71.9%54.6%64.70%
Perth Glory80.9%52.8%64.33%
Newcastle Jets75.2%51.4%63.32%
Melbourne City FC76.8%51.0%62.57%

Season 2014/15 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar744282482
Adelaide United786305440
Central Coast Mariners632260429
Melbourne Victory533230410
Melbourne City FC548304404
Sydney FC513262397
Newcastle Jets559258393
Wellington Phoenix576217388
Perth Glory509262374
Western Sydney Wanderers512210361

Season 2014/15 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar89.3%65.6%80.64%
Adelaide United89.6%67.0%80.52%
Central Coast Mariners87.9%72.3%80.51%
Melbourne Victory86.2%62.6%78.63%
Sydney FC89.3%64.9%78.39%
Wellington Phoenix87.7%70.5%78.30%
Melbourne City FC85.4%68.8%77.11%
Newcastle Jets83.3%65.2%76.98%
Perth Glory87.0%63.0%76.11%
Western Sydney Wanderers86.5%62.4%75.64%

Season 2014/15 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar82.2%52.6%70.04%
Wellington Phoenix80.2%57.7%69.78%
Central Coast Mariners81.0%61.2%68.50%
Melbourne Victory79.4%50.7%68.49%
Sydney FC80.3%50.0%66.92%
Melbourne City FC81.5%53.1%66.20%
Adelaide United79.6%51.3%66.13%
Newcastle Jets77.0%52.9%64.96%
Perth Glory77.3%50.8%64.53%
Western Sydney Wanderers82.2%43.8%62.84%

Season 2015/16 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar626375511
Western Sydney Wanderers693352483
Melbourne Victory626326464
Sydney FC539280436
Adelaide United685270434
Melbourne City FC542279403
Wellington Phoenix548287396
Newcastle Jets498253392
Central Coast Mariners485230348
Perth Glory627230348

Season 2015/16 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar86.6%70.0%80.14%
Western Sydney Wanderers87.8%71.0%78.90%
Melbourne Victory85.9%68.9%78.80%
Sydney FC84.1%68.2%77.89%
Adelaide United88.8%59.3%77.38%
Melbourne City FC85.7%66.3%77.25%
Newcastle Jets84.1%63.4%75.97%
Wellington Phoenix86.8%52.3%75.79%
Central Coast Mariners84.5%54.2%72.73%
Perth Glory85.8%61.9%70.66%

Season 2015/16 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne Victory84.3%62.4%72.95%
Brisbane Roar82.8%60.1%72.62%
Western Sydney Wanderers84.2%63.3%72.57%
Sydney FC81.8%64.4%72.09%
Melbourne City FC83.9%58.7%70.90%
Wellington Phoenix84.2%47.9%70.46%
Adelaide United84.2%51.2%68.25%
Newcastle Jets77.6%51.9%67.28%
Central Coast Mariners74.3%47.8%64.09%
Perth Glory82.4%53.5%63.89%

Season 2016/17 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar601314468
Melbourne City FC658322449
Central Coast Mariners641289433
Western Sydney Wanderers599295428
Melbourne Victory607250426
Sydney FC663289421
Adelaide United574287400
Newcastle Jets515256387
Wellington Phoenix550277387
Perth Glory442194345

Season 2016/17 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne City FC90.2%75.0%81.25%
Western Sydney Wanderers85.6%68.8%77.81%
Brisbane Roar84.9%66.6%77.49%
Central Coast Mariners86.3%68.6%77.16%
Adelaide United85.5%68.4%77.09%
Newcastle Jets85.3%63.8%76.02%
Wellington Phoenix86.4%67.8%75.90%
Melbourne Victory83.5%54.4%75.89%
Sydney FC83.4%64.7%74.96%
Perth Glory81.5%62.5%74.39%

Season 2016/17 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne City FC80.3%60.7%70.07%
Western Sydney Wanderers80.4%59.3%68.71%
Brisbane Roar75.8%48.2%66.60%
Wellington Phoenix76.7%56.8%66.51%
Melbourne Victory75.5%43.5%66.19%
Sydney FC76.1%56.3%65.47%
Central Coast Mariners72.4%49.5%63.43%
Newcastle Jets72.3%43.9%63.26%
Perth Glory74.5%43.3%63.02%
Adelaide United70.5%54.3%62.41%

Season 2017/18 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Sydney FC641365496
Central Coast Mariners576318459
Western Sydney Wanderers589312450
Melbourne City FC655272449
Melbourne Victory590276429
Perth Glory556288423
Adelaide United599315404
Brisbane Roar527247397
Newcastle Jets492273381
Wellington Phoenix589263354

Season 2017/18 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Western Sydney Wanderers85.9%68.5%78.99%
Sydney FC86.4%71.5%78.74%
Melbourne City FC86.2%66.5%78.41%
Central Coast Mariners85.1%70.7%78.29%
Adelaide United85.8%66.7%76.61%
Perth Glory86.5%67.6%75.91%
Brisbane Roar82.5%54.7%75.14%
Melbourne Victory81.2%52.9%73.47%
Newcastle Jets81.8%62.7%72.86%
Wellington Phoenix83.4%60.5%71.37%

Season 2017/18 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Western Sydney Wanderers78.7%57.2%68.45%
Sydney FC78.2%58.7%68.44%
Central Coast Mariners75.6%60.1%68.08%
Melbourne City FC78.4%52.5%67.49%
Adelaide United73.6%56.0%65.01%
Melbourne Victory75.3%44.5%64.57%
Newcastle Jets75.2%55.4%64.45%
Perth Glory78.5%56.2%64.37%
Brisbane Roar73.2%38.7%62.35%
Wellington Phoenix71.4%50.3%59.48%

Season 2018/19 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne Victory745342516
Perth Glory728299511
Melbourne City FC638306501
Sydney FC743335488
Adelaide United630342461
Newcastle Jets561295416
Wellington Phoenix586234408
Brisbane Roar517256400
Western Sydney Wanderers567234398
Central Coast Mariners571252360

Season 2018/19 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Perth Glory88.6%64.2%80.07%
Melbourne City FC87.2%66.0%79.49%
Melbourne Victory89.5%68.3%79.12%
Sydney FC88.6%68.8%78.63%
Adelaide United85.7%69.9%78.58%
Western Sydney Wanderers87.3%65.3%76.85%
Wellington Phoenix86.7%59.8%75.26%
Brisbane Roar83.5%65.3%74.71%
Newcastle Jets84.2%61.0%74.63%
Central Coast Mariners83.0%57.9%70.89%

Season 2018/19 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Melbourne City FC78.6%50.5%70.56%
Perth Glory81.5%48.8%69.97%
Melbourne Victory84.9%56.4%69.68%
Sydney FC83.2%56.7%68.24%
Western Sydney Wanderers78.9%56.5%66.93%
Newcastle Jets77.4%53.1%66.20%
Wellington Phoenix77.3%48.9%66.16%
Adelaide United75.7%55.9%65.41%
Brisbane Roar71.9%50.3%63.02%
Central Coast Mariners67.3%50.3%59.06%

Season 2019/20 average number of passes

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Brisbane Roar651458538
Perth Glory658431532
Sydney FC670366531
Melbourne City FC592416517
Western United FC574428498
Melbourne Victory649335465
Wellington Phoenix571319446
Adelaide United503368435
Central Coast Mariners524375435
Newcastle Jets431325377
Western Sydney Wanderers425256361

Season 2019/20 average passing accuracy rates

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Perth Glory85.7%78.0%82.30%
Melbourne City FC85.7%76.2%81.92%
Brisbane Roar84.1%77.1%81.80%
Western United FC83.6%78.3%81.57%
Melbourne Victory87.1%72.5%79.92%
Wellington Phoenix87.0%73.7%79.72%
Sydney FC85.7%66.4%78.98%
Central Coast Mariners83.8%71.0%77.02%
Newcastle Jets77.7%72.5%75.40%
Adelaide United79.7%69.3%74.58%
Western Sydney Wanderers80.0%65.6%73.76%

Season 2019/20 average passing accuracy rates in opponent half

TeamHighestLowestAverage
Perth Glory76.3%70.0%73.50%
Sydney FC80.0%59.5%71.92%
Western United FC73.1%67.7%70.83%
Melbourne Victory80.1%62.7%70.15%
Wellington Phoenix75.8%58.3%68.02%
Brisbane Roar70.9%59.5%67.90%
Melbourne City FC74.0%58.1%67.85%
Newcastle Jets69.6%64.2%66.86%
Central Coast Mariners72.4%54.8%63.00%
Adelaide United68.0%50.0%62.62%
Western Sydney Wanderers67.0%52.9%61.48%

Copyright (c) ALeagueStats 2019.
Last update: 17/11/2019 6:12 PM.
Generated by SportsBase version 1.0.0.4
Have a question, or found a problem? Contact me!